top of page
dots.png

Privacy policy

Adsup AB takes great care to protect your privacy and the information that you as a customer or visitor entrust to us.  We always strive for a high level of data protection by complying with the Privacy Protection Authority's (formerly the Data Inspectorate's) rules and regulations regarding the collection and storage of personal data.

 

This policy explains what information we collect, for what purpose, and how we store and process your data. This includes third party systems such as our business and customer systems, analytics tools and advertising tools where personal data may be used in addition to our website. 

 

The Privacy Policy also informs you of your rights and how you can use them. The privacy of our users is very important to us (for example, we would never sell your personal information to another company or third party, neither will we store more information about you than is necessary in order for us to fulfill our legal obligations, contracts and protect the interests of our customers).

 

If you have no interest in reading the entire policy, you can scroll down to the sections most relevant to you. You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on "Withdraw consent" or "Unsubscribe" in the relevant email or if you would like us to delete any or all personal data that we store or if toy have any other questions, please contact us at info@adsup.se.

 

If you feel unsure about the framework of the GDPR regulation and what our responsibilities are as a company, we recommend that you read more about the General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR) on the website of the Swedish Data Protection Authority(IMY.se).

 

Click here to go to the section on data protection.

 

Personal data protection

Adsup AB (org.nr 559047-1487) is the controller of personal data and is responsible for ensuring that it is processed in accordance with applicable legislation.

 

What type of information we collect

For our website visitors, data is collected from the user's browser when accepting our cookies.

This leaves out technical data such as:
 

  • User behaviour, such as which pages they visited, how long they stayed on each page and which buttons they interacted with.

  • Which primary language is used and where the visitor is located

  • Which device and browser is being used

  • How visitors found the site

 

(This data is anonymous and not to identify individual users. It is only used to help us improve user experience and to analyze traffic and user behaviour on our website.)

 

When contacting us via email, phone/video meeting, forms or other digital communication tools, we only request and store personal data that is required and necessary for us to perform our duties as a service provider . This usually consists of :

  • Name

  • Telephone number

  • Company

  • Job title

  • E-mail address

 

(This data is used to enable us as a client to communicate and fullfil our business obligations to our clients and stakeholders. The information sent to us is stored in our business system in order to provide the best possible service.)

 

When contacting us on social media or interacting with any of our advertisements, your data is only personal data is only processed by the platform and we only use anonomous data to create reports relevant to our clients. We do not have access or process any personal data about you as a user from any of these platforms, only anonymous data such as impressions, clicks, etc.

 

The platforms we use on behalf of our clients are: Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Snapchat, Tiktok, Google and Youtube.
Here we refer to each platform's own rules, user agreements and restrictions when it comes to your personal information.
Adsup AB does not store any personal information outside the respective platforms.

 

How we use the information

 

We collect user information from the website in order to improve the usability and experience of our visitors. 

External providers used in connection with general analysis on the website are: Google Analytics, Google Ads, Google Tag Manager, Linkedin Insight Tag, Facebook Pixel and Snapchat Pixel.

 

In the case of business interactions with Adsup, personal data may be stored in our business and customer systems, this in order for us to provide the best possible service and experience for our customers and partners.

 

External providers where personal data may be used in connection with customer processing are: Hubspot Inc, LimeGo, Microsoft 365 Outlook and Hunter.io.

 

We never sell your data on to third parties regardless of where you interact with us.

 

How long we keep the information

 

Personal data is periodically purged, deleted or de-identified. The personal data that Adsup AB collects is processed for different purposes and is therefore stored for different lengths of time depending on what it is to be used for and our legal obligations. However, personal data is never stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.

When purchasing our services and exchanging information/submitting materials, you consent to Adsup saving and retaining this personal data for business purposes. Adsup reserves the right to store personal data during ongoing cooperation for 3 years after termination of the business relationship. Data may be kept longer if circumstances require it or if our agreements involve a different time frame in order to perform our obligations. 

Protecting and safeguarding your personal data is of paramount importance to us. If you would like us to extract or delete any personal data we hold about you please contact us at info@adsup.se.

 

Your rights

 

Adsup AB is responsible for ensuring that your personal data is processed in accordance with applicable legislation.

We will, at your request or on our own initiative, correct or complete personal data that is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or misleading. 

 

Depending on the legal basis for the processing, you have the right to erasure of your personal data. This means that you have the right to request that your personal data be deleted if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected. However, there may be legal requirements that do not allow Adsup AB to delete your personal data immediately. We will then terminate the processing for purposes other than legal compliance.

 

 

Requests for extracts and rectification

 

Depending on the legal basis for the processing, you have the right to data portability. This means a right to obtain and transfer your personal data. You have the right to receive information free of charge about what personal data Adsup AB may be processing about you.

Please contact us at info@adsup.se and provide your name, telephone number and email address (used in communication with us). After we have verified that the information is correct, the extract will be sent to you in any format.

 

Unsubscribing from mailings

 

If you wish to unsubscribe from any of our mailings or simply stop receiving emails from us, we allow you to do so with ease.
All mailings carried out by Adsup AB will clearly state how to do so.  As a recipient, you always decide for yourself which mailings you want to receive. 

We sometimes send personal mailings to our customers with information related to the services that the customer has purchased from us.
If you do not want us to contact you again, you can simply reply to the email you received and request that we do not contact you again.

 

Contact us with questions 

Protecting and safeguarding your personal data is of paramount importance to us. If you would like us to delete all or any personal data we store or if have any other questions, please contact us at info@adsup.se

bottom of page